Atomic Mass Calculator

The Atomic Mass Calculator will calculate the:

  1. Atomic mass of any isotope of a chemical element when the number of protons (atomic number) and the total number of nucleons are known. The results are displayed as atomic mass unit (u) or kilograms (kg), the two options are exclusive, that is if one mass is written in kg for example, everything else appear in kilogram only.

Calculation Parameters: When the mass of proton and neutron are expressed in atomic mass unit (u) the result is displayed in atomic mass unit (u); if masses are expressed in kilogram (kg) the result will be displayed in kilograms. The following conversion factors are used in the Atomic Mass Calculator:

1 u = 1.66054 × 10-27 kg
mp = 1.6726 × 10-27 kg = 1.007287 u
mn = 1.6749 × 10-27 kg = 1.008648 u

Atomic Mass Calculator
Atomic Mass Calculation Examples from the Element Table [See below calculator results]

Note:

  1. Atomic number is the number of protons in the nucleus
  2. Atomic mass number is the number of protons and neutrons in the nucleus
Atomic Mass Calculator Results (detailed calculations and formula below)
The atomic mass M is kg [kilograms]
Atomic Mass Calculation
M = Z ∙ mp + (A - Z) ∙ mn
M = + ( - ) ∙
M = +
M =
Atomic Mass Calculator Input Values
Atomic number (Z)
Atomic mass number (A)
Mass of proton (mp) kg [kilograms]
Mass of neutron (mn) kg [kilograms]
[ 1 Votes ]

Atomic Mass Calculation Examples

The Atomic Mass Calculator contains a number of preset examples based on the elements listed in the periodic table below. Simply click on the element symbol in the Atomic Mass Calculator to see the step by step calculations for atomic mass for the select element.

Atomic Mass Calculator - Element Table with Associated Atomic Number and Number of Neutrons and Protons in the Nucleus
ElementSymbolAtomic NumberNeutronsProtons
HydrogenH101
HeliumHe222
LithiumLi343
BerylliumBe454
BoronB565
CarbonC666
NitrogenN787
OxygenO8108
FluorineF9109
NeonNe101010
SodiumNa111111
MagnesiumMg121212
AluminumAl131314
SiliconSi141414
PhosphorusP151517
SulfurS161623
ChlorineCl171817
ArgonAr181818
PotassiumK192019
CalciumCa202020
ScandiumSc212421
TitaniumTi222622
VanadiumV232823
ChromiumCr245024
ManganeseMn252530
IronFe263026
CobaltCo275927
NickelNi283028
CopperCu293529
ZincZn306430
GalliumGa313931
GermaniumGe327032
ArsenicAs334233
SeleniumSe344534
BromineBr354535
KryptonKr364836
Rubidiumb374837
StrontiumSr385038
YttriumY395039
ZirconiumZr405140
NiobiumNb415241
MolybdenumMo429442
TechnetiumTc439743
RutheniumRu445744
RhodiumRh455845
PalladiumPd466046
SilverAg4710847
CadmiumCd4810848
IndiumIn496649
TinSn506950
AntimonySb517151
TelluriumTe527652
IodineI537453
XenonXe547754
CesiumCs557855
BariumBa568156
LanthanumLa578257
CeriumCe587858
PraseodymiumPr598259
NeodymiumNd6014260
PromethiumPm618461
SamariumSSm628862
EuropiumEu639063
GadoliniumGd649364
TerbiumTb6515965
DysprosiumDy669766
HolmiumHo679867
ErbiumEr689968
ThuliumTm6910069
YtterbiumYb7010070
LutetiumLu7110471
HafniumHf7210472
TantalumTa7310873
TungstenW7411074
RheniumRe7511075
OsmiumOs7611476
IridiumIr7712477
PlatinumPt7811778
GoldAu7911879
MercuryHg8012180
ThalliumTI8112381
LeadPb8212582
BismuthBi8312683
PoloniumPo8412584
AstatineAt8512585
RadonRn8613686
FranciumFr8713687
RadiumRa8813888
ActiniumAc8913889
ThoriumTh9014290
ProtactiniumPa9114091
UraniumU9214692
NeptuniumNp9314493
PlutoniumPu9413694
AmericiumAm9514695
CuriumCm9616696
BerkeliumBk9715097
CaliforniumCf9815398
EinsteiniumEs9915399
FermiumFm100157100
MendeleviumMd101157101
NobeliumNo102157102
LawrenciumLr103159103
RutherfordiumRf104157104
DubniumDb105161105
SeaborgiumSg106159106
BohriumBh107155107
HassiumHs108157108
MeitneriumMt109157109
DarmstadtiumDs110157110
RoentgeniumRg111161111
CoperniciumCn112155112
UnuntriumUut113126113
FleroviumFl114170114
UnunpentiumUup115172115
LivermoriumLv116174116
UnunseptiumUus117176117
UnunoctiumUuo118176118
Discover Physics with free Physics Revision Notes and Physics Calculator: Atomic Mass. This image shows the properties and atomic mass formula for the Atomic Mass. The Atomic Mass Calculator will calculate the Atomic mass of any isotope of a chemical element when the number of protons (atomic number) and the total number of nucleons are known.

Related Physics Sections with Tutorials

Chemistry

Section 19: Modern Physics

Section 20: Nucleus Physics

Atomic Mass Formula and Calculation

M = Z ∙ mp + (A - Z) ∙ mn

Nucleus Physics Physics Tutorials associated with the Atomic Mass Calculator

The following Physics tutorials are provided within the Nucleus Physics section of our Free Physics Tutorials. Each Nucleus Physics tutorial includes detailed Nucleus Physics formula and example of how to calculate and resolve specific Nucleus Physics questions and problems. At the end of each Nucleus Physics tutorial you will find Nucleus Physics revision questions with a hidden answer that reveals when clicked. This allows you to learn about Nucleus Physics and test your knowledge of Physics by answering the test questions on Nucleus Physics.

We hope you found the Atomic Mass Calculator useful with your Physics revision, if you did, we kindly request that you rate this Physics calculator and, if you have time, share to your favourite social network. This allows us to allocate future resource and keep these Physics calculators and educational material free for all to use across the globe. We believe everyone should have free access to Physics educational material, by sharing you help us reach all Physics students and those interested in Physics across the globe.

Physics Calculators

You may also find the following Physics calculators useful.